Spausdinti

Student Visa

Students must obtain the temporary residence permit (TRP), which enables them to live in the Republic of Lithuania for a longer period, i.e., whole study period. Students coming from the Member States of the European Union also nationals of Norway, Switzerland, Iceland and Liechtenstein shall be issued a residence permit for a national of the European Community Member State - EC residence permit.

Students coming from any other country than the EU Member State shall apply for the national visa D at first. The application for the issue of a national visa D shall be submitted to the diplomatic mission or consular office of the Republic of Lithuania abroad. The visa D will enable a student to enter Lithuania and stay for one calendar year legally. Since the application for the issue of temporary residence permit could be examined within four (4) months, first-year students shall submit an application for the issue of TRP to the local Migration Office four (4) months before the expiry of the visa D. Usually TRP is valid for one calendar year. A student of the EU Member State shall submit an application for the EC residence permit in Lithuania to the Migration Office, too. The application will be examined not later than within one month from the date of receipt of the application.

Students staying legally in the Republic of Lithuania shall submit application for the replacement of residence permit (TRP) to the local Migration Office two months before the expiry of actual TRP.

The visa D and the TRP are obtained through the mediation of the University at the student's expense. The following documents should be submitted when applying for the visa D or the TRP:
1. Application Form;
2. Valid passport or ID;
3. University's mediation documents;
4. Documents certifying a financial status of the applicant;
5. Health insurance policy;
6. Application fee;
7. Two passport-type photos.

IMPORTANT!

8. Student who applies for the temporary residence permit (TRP) first time shall submit a Statement (Criminal Record) of a competent authority of a foreign country, where the student lived before arriving to the Republic of Lithuania or where s/he currently lives, certifying the fact that s/he has (not) been convicted of a crime in that state.

Refer to the Migration Department for the detailed information about the issue of the visa D and the TRP.